General Information

Intercity Transit's Community Advisory Committee is a 20-member advisory group that provides input to the Authority on local public transportation issues such as: Dial-A-Lift policies, service changes, strategic plans, the budget, fare structures, transit amenities and other issues.

The Community Advisory Committee meets the 3rd Monday of every month at Intercity Transit's Business Office. The meetings are open to the public and include a forum for citizen comment. 

View the meeting calendar and packets.

Nineteen of the Community Advisory Committee members serve three-year terms and the youth position serves a one-year term. Members are selected to achieve diversity and geographical representation in the Public Transportation Benefit Area. The group includes senior citizens, youth, people with disabilities, college students, business owners, social service agency representatives, neighborhood associations, the medical community, environmentalists and bicyclists.

At least one member of the Intercity Transit Authority attends each Community Advisory Committee meeting. 

On January 3, 2018, based on a recommendation from the committee, the Intercity Transit Authority adopted a name change for the Citizen Advisory Committee to the Community Advisory Committee. The committee believes that the new name is more inclusive and reflective of our major funding sources (sales tax and fares), which are paid not just by citizens and residents.

Staff to the Community Advisory Committee

Nancy Trail
Phone: 360-705-5857
Fax: 360-357-6184
Mailing Address: P.O. Box 659, Olympia, WA 98507

Community Advisory Committee Members

Photo Name Term
Image of Gene Angel
Gene Angel 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2022
David Bonauto 1/1/19 - 12/31/2022
Billie Clark 1/1/18 - 12/31/2021
Denise Clark 1/1/18 - 12/31/2021
Nikki Crist 1/1/21 - 12/31/2023
Jonah Cummings 1/1/19 - 12/31/2022
Ursula Euler, Chair 1/1/18 - 12/31/2021
Image of Ty Flint
Ty Flint 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023
Image of John Gear
John Gear 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023
CAC member Jihan Grettenberger
Jihan Grettenberger 1/1/21 - 12/31/2023
Marie Lewis 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023
Joan O'Connell 1/1/19 - 12/31/2022
Scott Paris 1/1/18 - 12/31/2021
Marilyn Scott 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023
Walter Smit, Vice Chair 1/1/18 - 12/31/2021
Image of Allison Spector
Allison Spector 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023
Sreerenjini Surendran 1/1/2020 - 12/31/2023